13th December 2019

  Track I : Amriteswari Hall

Chair: Dr. Ramalingam Sridhar  

Time Paper ID Title Authors
10:30 to 10:55 28 Design of High Resolution Delta Sigma Modulator in 180 nm CMOS technology M. S. Bhat (NITK Surathkal)*;
Samarth Bonthala (NITK Surathkal);
Ashika Nayak (NITK Surathkal );
Yashas Uppor (NITK Surathkal)
11:00 to 11:25 54 Approximation and Bit Truncation Techniques in Hardware for Edge Detection Communication Technology (DA-IICT));
Biswajit Mishra (DA-IICT)
11:30 to 11:55 57 Fault-tolerant Quantum Implementation of 1-bit and 4-bit Comparator Circuit using Clifford+T-group Laxmidhar Biswal (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST)Shibpur)*;
Chandan Bandyopadhyay (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology - IIEST, Shibpur);
Hafizur Rahaman (IIEST, Shibpur)

  Track II : Acharya Hall

Chair: Dr. Jayaraj Poroor  

10:30 to 10:55 23 Resource Constrained Onboard Controller System for Real-time Fishing Boat Tracking in High Seas Ramesh Guntha (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)*;
Sai Shibu (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Sethuraman N. Rao (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
11:00 to 11:25 22 Vehicle Routing and Facility-Location for Sustainable Lemongrass Cultivation Sreesankar Ajayan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Anandhu Dileep (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Aravind Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Georg Gutjahr (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
11:30 to 11:55 45 ABC-GNX: A Hybrid Algorithm for Scheduling of Digital Microfluidic Biochip Operations Rajesh Kolluri (NIT Rourkela)*;
JV Phani Kumar (NIT Rourkela);
Jyoti Ranjan Swain (NIT Rourkela);
Sumanta Pyne (NIT Rourkela)

  Track III : Shradha Hall

Chair: Dr. Subhasri Duttagupta  

10:30 to 10:55 74 IoT Based Solar Power Monitor & Controller for Village Electrification Aravind Hanumanthaiah (Amrita Vishwa  Vidyapeetham)*; 
Liya Lakshmanan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham); 
Aswathy Madhu (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham); 
Chandni Arun (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
11:00 to 11:25 42 Modeling the Automation Level of Cyber-Physical Systems Designed for Food Preparation Dena F Mujtaba (Michigan State University);
Nihar R Mahapatra (Michigan State University)*
11:30 to 11:55 65 IoT Architectures for Noninvasive Blood Glucose and Blood Pressure Monitoring Ramesh Guntha (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)*

  Track IV : Amriteswari Hall

Chair: Dr. Viswas  

14:00 to 14:25 51 Wake-Up Circuit for PAM4 Reciever Richa Gupta (IIIT Bangalore)*;
Vamsi Krishna (IIIT Bangalore);
Chetan Parikh ("international institute of information technology,bangalore")
14:30 to 14:55 55 An ECG-PPG Wearable Device for Real Time Detection of Various Arrhythmic Cardiovascular Diseases Biswajit Mishra (DA-IICT);
Neha Arora (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology)*;
Yash Vora (DA-IICT)
15:00 to 15:25 37 A Reconfigurable Time-to-Digital Converter based on Pulse Stretcher and Gated Delay Line Biswajit Mishra (DA-IICT)*;
Bitu Kumar (DA-IICT)

  Track V : Acharya Hall

Chair: Dr. Ravisankar  

14:00 to 14:25 53 Analysis of Three Point Checklist and ABCD Methods for the Feature Extraction of Dermoscopic Images to Detect Melanoma Sruthi Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)*;
Remya Ajai A S (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amritapuri)
14:30 to 14:55 44 Low-level strongly typed dataframes for machine learning and statistical computing in resource constrained devices Jayaraj Poroor (Paanini Inc.)
15:00 to 15:25 75 Comparison of Lossless Data
Compression Techniques in
Low-Cost Low-Power
(LCLP) IoT Systems

Aravind Hanumanthaiah (Amrita Vishwa  Vidyapeetham)*; 
Athira Gopinath (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);  
Chandni Arun (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Balaji Hariharan 

  Track VI : Shradha Hall

Chair: Dr. Saptarshi Das  

14:00 to 14:25 80 Coreference Resolution in Ambiguous Pronouns Using BERT and SVM Jyothisha J (Amrita)*;
Monisha Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
14:30 to 14:55 15 Comparative Analysis of Control-transfer Instructions On WCET of Real-Time Systems Soma Niloy Ghosh (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)*;
Lava Bhargava (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur);
Vineet Sahula (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)
15:00 to 15:25 39 Lightweight Message Encoding of Power-Gating Controller for On Time Wakeup of Gated Router in Network-on-Chip Sonal Yadav (MNIT Jaipur and IIT Guwahati)*;
Neel kamal (Intel Inc.);
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)

14th December 2019

  Track VII : Amriteswari Hall

Chair: Dr. Rakesh Kumar  

10:30 to 10:55 11 Design And Implementation
of Automatic Garbage
Collecting Robot using
Background Subtraction
based Computer Vision
Algorithm
Renjith R
(Infosys Pvt. Ltd. )*;
Reshma R
(TATA Engineering & Industrial Services - TCSEIS)
11:00 to 11:25 76 Survey on Smart Health Management using BLE and BLE Beacons Deepthi Rajamohanan (Amrita Center for Wireless Networks and Applications )*;
Balaji Hariharan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
11:30 to 11:55 41 Capacitance based Non-destructive technique for post-harvest sugarcane quality prediction

Subramanian Arumugam (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham);
Theivaprakasham Hari (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore);
Sabarish Narayanan B (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore)

  Track VIII : Acharya Hall

Chair: Dr. Vishal Saraswat  

10:30 to 10:55 40 Effect of Trojans on Write Data Access in Memory

Baisakhi Das (Institute of Engineering and Management)*;
Nilanjana Das (IIEST);
Biplab K Sikdar (IIEST)

11:00 to 11:25 73 Energy and Performance Comparison of Crypto currency Mining for Embedded Devices Sriram Sankaran,
Dr. Krishnashree Achuthan (Amrita Center for Cyber Security Systems and Networks, Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri)
11:30 to 11:55 77 A SMART Goal-based Framework for Privacy Preserving Embedded Forensic Investigations Jayant Pathak;
Sriram Sankaran;
Dr. Krishnashree Achuthan (Amrita Center for Cyber Security Systems and Networks)

  Track IX : Shradha Hall

Chair: Dr. Bhargab B Bhattacharya  

10:30 to 10:55 30 Fault Tolerant Scheduling in Mixed Critical Systems: A Case Study Preeti S Godabole
(Veeramata Jijabai Institute of Technology)*
11:00 to 11:25 16 Schedule Synthesis for the Messages with Precedence Constraint over Dynamic Segment of the FlexRay Protocol Niraj Kumar (IIT Patna)*;
Arijit Mondal (IIT Patna)

11:30 to
11:55

79 Aggregating Unstructured Submissions for Reliable
Answers in Crowdsourcing Systems
Sajeev G P;
Ayswarya R Kurup
(Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)

  Track X : Amriteswari Hall

Chair: Dr. Biswajith Mishra  

14:00 to 14:25 18 Comparative Study of Test Pattern Generation Systems to Reduce Test Application Time Snehal Dilip Patare
(Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham)*;
Geethu R S (Amrita School of Engineering);
Ramesh Bhakthavatchalu (Amrita School of Engineering)
14:30 to 14:55 36 Flow-Based Passive Microfluidic Architecture for Homogeneous Mixing Tapalina Banerjee (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata and University of Calcutta, Kolkata)*;
Sudip Poddar (EDA-LAB, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 
University of Science and Technology)
Robert Wille (Institute for Integrated Circuits,
Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria)
Bhargab B. Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of
Technology Kharagpur, India)
15:00 to 15:25 63 Improved F0 Estimation by Generalised Spectral Refinement Applied to DFT-Modulated Polyphase Filterbanks Nilesh Madhu (IDLab, Ghent University - imec)*;
Mohammed Krini (Aschaffenburg University of Technology)

  Track XI : Acharya Hall

Chair: Dr. Sriram Sankaran  

14:00 to 14:25 49 Classification Of Cardiac Arrhythmia Of 12 Lead ECG Using Combination Of SMOTEENN, XGBoost and Machine Learning Algorithms Anju Nair (Amrita Viswa Vidyapeetham);
Manju B R (Amrita Viswa Vidyapeetham)
14:30 to 14:55 35 Design of MODBUS based monitoring system for Variable Frequency Drive Sapna Ravindran (C-DAC)*
15:00 to 15:25 29 Ultrasonic Solid-propellant Burn Rate Measurement System(USBRMS) Haneesh Sankar T P (C-DAC)

  Track XII : Shradha Hall

Chair: Dr. Sandeep  

14:00 to 14:25 25 Shape Recovery by Point Illumination using a Rotating Point Spread Function Imager RAKESH KUMAR (Amrita School of Engineering)
14:30 to 14:55 43 Analysis of Affordance Detection Methods for Real World Robotic Manipulation Byron X Williams (Michigan State University); Nihar R Mahapatra (Michigan State University)
15:00 to 15:25 78 Security over Voice Controlled Android Applications for Home IoT Systems Sriram Sankaran (Amrita University)*;
Prabha M R (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)

This symposium is being conducted in association with Amrita Centre for Research and Development.